Class 38 – Youth Work

Theme: “Let’s Celebrate”

Directors:  Alaina Lennox 519-848-6066, Heather Rosegaar, June Mullin, Barb Jones

 

Rules and Regulations:

1. 19 years of age and under as of June 30, 2022

2. No mixes

3. All food items to be in plastic bags

4. Cookies and squares to be on suitably sized foil or paper plates in plastic bags

5. All entries to be in the Youth Palace and ticketed by Friday Sept. 9th, 2022 at 11:30AM

6. No entry fee required

7. All entries to be the work of exhibitor

8. All entries to be on paper no smaller than 8” x 10” and no larger than 18” x 24”, unless otherwise stipulated

9. Any children entering adult classes must pay $5.00 membership fee and receive an adult exhibitor number

10. One entry per person per section category. (Ex. Your child can only exhibit 1 item in Section A: 2)

11. Each tag must have child’s age in top right corner

12. Exhibitors must pick up their own exhibits on Sunday, September 11th, 2022 at 4:30pm after removal by a Director – No one is allowed in the hall between 4:00pm and 4:30pm

How to Enter:

Exhibits may be taken to the arena on Thursday, September 8th, 2022, between 7:00-9:00 pm. or between 9:00 am & 11:30 am on Friday, September 9th, 2022

Volunteers will be on hand to assist you in filling out entry forms and placing exhibits in Youth Palace (Curling Club ice surface) after registration in the Arena Lobby with the Secretary

 

Section A – Handicrafts

Prizes: $4.00; $3.00; $2.00

 

1. Edible Necklace

2. Largest or Best Maple Leaf, pressed or waxed and mounted on paper

3. Woodworking – one article, not from a kit

4. Rug Hooking craft no bigger than 12in by 12 in

5. An item of clay sculpture-not from a kit

6. Find, Make and decorate your own walking stick

8. Unique vehicle made from Lego, K-Nex etc – displayed on a lid or tray

9. Decorated Fly Swatter

10. Handmade Windchime no larger than 3ft– 10 yrs old and under

11. Handmade Windchime no larger than 3ft – 11-19yrs old

12. Handmade Remembrance Day decoration

13. Collection from a walk – 6 items, contained in a shoe box or smaller

14. Model made from a kit

15. Trash to Treasure – any re-purposed craft-get creative!

16. Sew an item with a Red and White theme

17. Any craft using Poppies theme --NEW--

18. Homemade Banner saying Let’s Celebrate

19. Any other craft NOT listed – 10yrs and under

20. Any other craft NOT listed – 11-19 years

 

Oriole Blyth Special

Exhibitor with the most points in Section A receives $5.00

 

 Sparks, Brownies, Girl Guides & Pathfinders Special

Make a craft using recyclable items.

Judging will be based on creative use of recycled item(s) as well as craftsmanship

This category is open ONLY to members of the groups below.

Section: A.) Sparks B.) Brownies C.) Girl Guide D.) Pathfinder

Sponsored by Jack McDougall

Prize Money for each section: 1st: $5.00 2nd: $4.00 3rd: $3.00 4th: $2.00 5th: $1.00

Section B– Baking

Prizes: $4.00; $3.00; $2.00

Use paper plates and place in clear plastic bag.

 

1.         Celebration Cookies – plate of 5

2.         Homemade Butter Tarts – plate of 3

3.         Favourite Homemade Squares– plate of 3 (attach recipe)

4.         Plate of three nutritious snacks

5.         Bake and decorate cupcakes – plate of 3

6.         Loaf of bread, non yeast quick loaf

7.         A Dessert made with Maple syrup

Oriole Blyth Special

Exhibitor with the most points in Section B receives $5.00

 

 

O.A.A.S. Youth Plain Chocolate Chip Cookie Competition

Prizes $5.00; $3.00; $2.00

Open to all Youth ages 15 years and younger as of December 31, 2022

8 Chocolate Chip Cookies to be shown displayed on a firm disposable plate in a plastic bag

Cookies to be no larger than 3” (6.75cm) and no smaller than 2” (5cm.) No nuts to be added.

District Competition

The winner from each fair will be eligible to enter at the District Competition. Same rules apply

Prize Money to be paid by District 7

 

Section C Horticulture

Prizes: $4.00; $3.00; $2.00

Display on paper plates except for C-8, do not need to cover.

1.         Carrots, 3, stem on (of uniform size)

2.         Cherry Tomatoes, 5

3.         Beets, 3 (of uniform size)

4.         Potatoes, 3 (of the same variety and size)

5.         Oddest Shaped Vegetable

6.         Tallest Sunflower

7.         Largest Squash

8.         Largest Pumpkin

9.         Homemade Fairy Garden – in a suitable container

10.       Potted Herbs – 3 varieties

 

Oriole Blyth Special

Exhibitor with the most points in Section C receives $5.00

 

Walker Industries Special

First place winner in section C- 10 wins a prize from Walker Industries

 

Arthur Horticultural Society Special

Bouquet of  colorful garden flowers in a Mason jar
Flowers not to exceed 12" in any direction
Accessories permitted

Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $7.00; 3rd $5.00 All other worthy entries $1.00

 

Elwin Gimblet Memorial Special – Tallest Corn Stalk

Tallest stalk of corn shown by girl or boy under 16 years, one entry per child.  ROOTS REMOVED.

Prizes: 1st $10.00; 2nd $5.00; all other worthy entries $2.00

 

Arthur Agricultural Society Special – Tallest Weed

Tallest weed shown by girl or boy under 18 years. One entry per child.  ROOTS REMOVED

Prizes: 1st $5.00; 2nd $3.00; all other worthy entries $1.00

 

Section D Fine Arts

Prizes: $4.00; $3.00; $2.00

1.         Sketch, in pencil or pen and ink

2.         Handcrafted pop-up card

3.         Picture of favorite view of Arthur

4.         Item of handcrafted jewelry

5.         Acrylic or oil painting

6.         Trucks and Tractors Collage

7.         Water Colour Painting

8.         Any other medium of art showing a country scene

9.         Picture using melted crayon art technique

 

Oriole Blyth Special

Exhibitor with the most points in Section D receives $5.00

 

Wellington County Farm & Home Safety Association Special

A.)Students in Grade: Junior Kindergarten to Grade 2

On an 8.5X11 sheet of paper draw a fire escape plan for your house. Show the location of fire extinguishers and smoke alarms. Prize Money: 1st $5.00, 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00

B.) Students in Grade 3 to Grade 6

On an 8.5x11 sheet of paper draw a picture on any safety topic. Include a sentence on the poster to explain the poster. Prize Money: 1st $10.00, 2nd $5.00, 3rd $3.00

C.) Students in Grade 7 to Grade 9

On an 8.5x11 sheet of paper draw a picture on any safety topic. Include a sentence on the poster to explain the poster. Prize Money: 1st $10.00, 2nd $5.00, 3rd $3.00

 

 

 

O.A.A.S. Youth Fair Poster Competition – “Promoting your fair”

Prizes $4.00; $3.00; $2.00

Sections:

A.) Junior Class: kindergarten up to and including Grade 4

B.) Intermediate Class:  Grade 5 to Grade 8

C.) Senior Class:  Grade 9 to Grade 12

Criteria for all classes:

Must be hand drawn, designed and include the following info on the poster to promote of 2023 fair:

"Arthur Fall Fair"

September 8th-10th 2023

Theme: “Tractors and Tailgates”

Poster size: Minimum – 8 ½” x 11” (22cm x 28 cm) to a Maximum – 11” x 17” (28 cm x 44 cm)

Each entry must be mounted on a BLACK ART CARD or BRISTOL BOARD showing a 2” border

NOTE: 1st Place Winner Posters from each class (A, B & C) will be used by the Arthur Agricultural Society to promote the 2023 fair in their print material.

District Competition

The winner at each fair will be eligible to enter at the District Competition.  Same rules apply for District.

 

 

 

Section E: Youth Photography

Rules:

1.) Each entry must be mounted onto a black Bristol board with a 1-inch border

2.) Photos must be taken by the exhibitor

3.) All entry tags must be attached to the bottom LEFT corner so as not to obscure the photos

Prizes: 1st $5.00; 2nd $3.00; 3rd $2.00

 

1.)  3 photos of your Family

2.)  1 photo of your favorite place in Arthur

3.)  3 photos of your favourite farm animals

4.)  1 photo of a Garden

5.)  1 photo of a 4-H Activity

 

Brea Smith Photography Special

Mount Photo(s) on black Bristol board with a 1-inch border.

Attached entry tag to the bottom Left Corner of the black Bristol board.

Section A.) Ages 5 – 9 years

Take 1 photo of something that shows Let’s Celebrate.

Prize Money: 1st $4.00, 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00

 

Section B.) Ages 10 – 19 years

Celebrate Arthur 150 in four pictures.

Prize Money: 1st $4.00, 2nd $3.00, 3rd $2.00