4-H is 4U

The 4-H program is based on a “Learn to Do by Doing” philosophy. At its core, 4-H is a grassroots organization of leaders building leaders.  With the guidance of volunteer leaders, 4-H members (aged 9–21) come together to create a 4-H club and learn about a selected topic through hands-on activities and mentorship. The Cloverbud Program (for youth aged 6–8) work with volunteer leaders on a variety of units, giving them a 4-H experience over the course of a year. The 4-H program is coordinated by the adult volunteers of the Wellington County 4-H Leaders’ Association.  The executives of the Wellington County 4-H Association for 2022 is: Past President: Jason Schill, President: Jennifer Pollock, 1st Vice President: Krista Fraser-Bates, 2nd Vice President: Taylor Black, Treasurer: Lynn Flewelling. Secretary: Mary Fraser 

For more information on 4-H in Wellington County please contact Carol Pollock at 519-833-0455 

 

West Luther 4-H Clubs 

Sponsor: Arthur Lions Club, Arthur Agricultural Society 

Beef Club Leaders:  Charles Twiss, Tayler Black, Adam Black, Paul Ormiston

Dairy Club Leaders: Shannon Cartwright, Krista Fraser-Bates & Ryan Harrop 

Field Crop Leaders: Bridget Schill, Pam Woodhouse & Patricia Grotenhuis

Vet Club Leaders: Shannon Cartwright, Melanie Moyer & Upper Grand Veterinary Services

Cloverbuds Leaders: Danielle Lennox, Jen VanderMeulen & Jackie Dane

 

West Luther 4-H Field Crop Competition 

Shawridge Farms: Sponsorship of $100.00 

Matt & Sharon Coffey Independent Sales Representatives for Pioneer Brand Products $100.00  

Total of $200.00 to be divided among all qualifying entries. 

 

Showmanship Ages:  

Novice – 9-11years old, Junior:  12-14 years old, Intermediate: 15-17 years old Senior: 18-21 years old 

 

West Luther 4-H Club Specials 2022

Beef 

Top Calendar Year Calf: Sponsor – Arthur Agricultural Society 

Top Junior Yearling: Sponsor – Brian & Doris Aitken 

Champion Senior Heifer: Sponsor – Jim & Sharon Quarrie 

Champion Market Animal: Sponsor – North Wellington Co-op 

Champion Junior Show person: Sponsored by Marjorie Smith. 

All Other 1st year Junior Beef Show Persons will receive a rope halter 

Champion Show Person: Sponsor - Royal LePage RCR Realty Broker 

Top Exhibit by First Year Member: Sponsor - Evergreen Seed Co. 

High Point Judge: Sponsor – Holstein Feed Mill 2015 Ltd 

High Point First Year Judge: Sponsor – MARRC Apparel 

High Standing First Year Member: Sponsor -

High Standing Member Award: Sponsor - Duncan Family (Duncan Family Memorial Award) 

Past President Award: Sponsor - Barb & Charlie Twiss 

 

Dairy 

Top Placing Dairy Showperson: Sponsor - Indian Maiden Farms 

Reserve Dairy Showperson: Sponsor - Elliott Farms 

Top Overall Animal: Sponsor - Hick’s Veterinary Services 

Reserve Overall Animal: Sponsor - Kenilworth Feed Service 

Top Overall Animal will be based on 50% match with sire & dam, 25% production of dam, 25% conformation 

Top Placing Member: Arthur Home Hardware 

Top First Year Member: Sponsor – Jim & Sharon Quarrie 

 

Field Crops 

High Scoring Member: Sponsor - Matt & Sharon Coffey (Pioneer Brand Products, Ind. Sales Rep) 

High Score in Judging: Sponsor - 

Top Field Plot: Sponsor – Harriston Agromart 

Top Fairy Entry:  North Wellington Co-op 

Club Spirit Award: Sponsor - John & Sharon Beer 

Top First Year Member: Sponsor – Jim & Sharon Quarrie 

 

Vet Club 

Top Scoring New Member: Sponsor – McBride Automotive  

Top Scoring Junior Member: Sponsor - Dave’s Auto Body 

Top Scoring Senior Member: Sponsor – Islandview Farm Equipment

Leadership Award:  Sponsor -