4-H Open Show

Dairy    |    Beef    |    Sheep  

Open to all 2022 4-H Members 

Chairman:  Charles Twiss, Committee: Gerald Townsend, Gil Reid, James Twiss, Bryan Twiss,  

Barb Twiss, Linda Saunders, Jack McDougall, Carol McIntosh, Brian & Doris Aitken  

and Hugh Van Hout. 

RULES: 

1.) All exhibitors must register in the Show Office at ringside before 11:00 A.M. Saturday, September 10, 2022

2.) A $5.00 membership fee will be collected. 

3.) All exhibitors must have liability insurance and state liability insurance information on entry form.  Livestock exhibitors under 18 years of age, must have signature of consent by parent or guardian on entry form. 

4.) Show harnesses are required for all livestock classes. 

5.) Open to any 4-H member with his/her 2022 project. 

6.) Animals must stay on grounds until after 4:00 p.m. 

7.) Exhibitors may only show in 1 division of the open show (Beef, Dairy or Sheep) 

8.) Tie breaker to show alternative animal for Supreme Champion show person. 

 

SHOWMANSHIP 

SHOWPERSON’S AGES AS OF JANUARY 1, 2022 

Class 1 – Pee-wee under 9 years     Prize Money: $5.00 each 

Class 2 – Novice – 9-11 years 

Class 3 - Junior 12-14 years 

Class 4 - Intermediate 15 – 17 years 

Class 5 – Senior 18 – 21 years 

Class 6 – Champion and Reserve Showman Plaque 

Supreme Champion Showmanship to take place following the completion of the showmanship classes 

Prize Money: 

Class 2 to Class 6, 1st - $50.00; 2nd - $45.00; 3rd - $40.00; 4th - $35.00; 5th $ 30.00; 6th $25.00; to all other participants in Class 2 to Class 5, $20.00 

 

Wellington County Cattleman’s Association   

A donation of $50.00 has been received and will be applied to 4-H Showmanship. 

 

4-H OPEN SHOW 

Beef 

Exhibitors are expected to wear black pants or jeans and a white collared shirt. 

No running shoes, rubber boots or hats will be allowed in the show ring 

Class 7 - Calendar year Heifer Calf 

Class 8 – Heifers; April 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021 

Class 9 – Heifers; after January 1, 2021 - March 31, 2021

Class 10 – Champion Female 

Class 11 – Market Animal (born in 2021) 

Class 12 – Champion Market Animal 

Class 13 – Supreme 4-H Animal 

Prize Money:  Class 7 to 14, 1st - $50.00; 2nd - $45.00; 3rd - $40.00; 4th - $35.00; 5th $ 30.00; 6th $25.00;  

                         to all other participants in Class 7 to Class 14, $20.00 

 

 

Dairy 

Exhibitors are expected to wear white pants or jeans and a white collared shirt. 

No running shoes, rubber boots or hats will be allowed in the show ring 

Class 14- Junior Heifer Calf - March 1, 2022 or after 

Class 15– Intermediate Heifer Calf – December 1, 2021 to February 29, 2022

Class 16– Senior Heifer Calf – September 1, 2021 to November 30, 2021

Class 17 – Summer Yearling – June 1, 2021 to August 31, 2021

Class 18 – Junior Yearling – March 1, 2021 to May 31, 2021

Prize Money:  Class 15 - 19, 1st - $50.00; 2nd - $45.00; 3rd - $40.00; 4th - $35.00; 5th $ 30.00; 6th $25.00;  

to all other participants in Class 15 to Class 19, $20.00 

 

Sheep  

Exhibitors are expected to wear black pants or jeans and a white collared shirt. 

No running shoes, rubber boots or hats will be allowed in the show ring 

Open to any 4-H member with his/her 2022 project.  Limit of one lamb per exhibitor, and to be exhibited in only one conformation class. 

Class 19– Junior Lamb – Born after March 1, 2022

Class 20 – Senior Lamb – Born from January 1, 2022 & February 28, 2022

Class 21 – Market Lamb 90 lbs. and under 

Class 22- Market Lamb 91 lbs. and over 

Class 23 – Champion Lamb  

Prize Money:  Class 20 to 24 1st - $50.00; 2nd - $45.00; 3rd - $40.00; 4th - $35.00; 5th $ 30.00; 6th $25.00; to all other participants in Class 20 to Class 24, $20.00 

 

 

Distance Travelled Award 
Open to all 2022 4-H members in beef, dairy & sheep clubs, $50.00 prize for 4-H member who travels the farthest to come to the Arthur Fall Fair. 

 

Prizes for all First & Second Place Winners.  Sponsors are listed on next page. 

Photographs are taken with sponsor. 

Photography by Jane O’Donnell of Arthur 

 

 

The Arthur Agricultural Society acknowledges the following Firms, Organizations and individuals for GENEROUS DONATIONS to our 4-H Open Show.  Without their support our fair would not function in a successful manner. 

 

Arthur Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep 

Arthur Foodland 

Arthur Home Hardware, Building Centre 

Arthur Lions Club 

Arthur Optimist Club 

Brodie Ag & Industrial 

Brubacher Ron 

C & A Distributing (Clarence & Arlene Pronk) 

Clark Bros. Contracting 

Coffey Matt & Sharon

Conestoga Agri System Inc.

DeBoer’s Farm Equipment Ltd. 

Deer-Run Farms Inc. (Paul & Judy Culp) 

Dekalb Brand Seeds – Marieke Patton

Edge Mutual Insurance Co. 

E.S.M. Farm Equipment 

Epoch’s Garage Ltd., 

Equipment Ontario

Floradale Feed Mill 

Halwell Mutual Insurance Co. 

Hicks Charolais 

Hicks Veterinary Services

Hutchison, Bill in Memory 

Hutchison, Hazel, in Memory 

Jim’s Auto Service

Kenilworth Feed Services 

Krul Holstein Ltd 

Marquardt Farm Drainage 

McDougall Jack 

Monaghan Wealth Management

Nieuwland Feed & Supply Ltd. (Drayton) 

North Wellington Co-op 

North Wellington Liftruck 

Peel Mutual Insurance 

P&S Electric 

Premier Equipment 

Real Mortgage Associates c/o Steve O’Neill 

Richardson, B. Transport Ltd. 

Roberts Farm Equipment 

Ron Crane Custom Farming 

Royal Bank of Canada (Arthur Branch) 

S.H. Insulation

Select Sires 

Shantz Farm Equipment Ltd.

Shawridge Farms Ltd 

Smith, John F. Insurance Brokers (1982) Inc. 

Smith, Marjorie 

Smith Concrete Forming Ltd 

Stewarts Farm Equipment 

TD Bank, Mt. Forest Branch 

Twiss, Charles & Barb 

Upper Grand Veterinary Services

Walker Industries

Walsh’s Pharmacy Ltd. 

Wellington Advertiser

Wellington Federation of Agriculture 

Wilkins Jewelers  

4-H Open Show Sponsors