top of page
Baking Pie
Pages from Arthur_Fair_Book_2024 (1).jpg

2024 Arthur Fall Fair
Classes, Sections, and Entries

2024 Fair Classes:

*Hover over the "2024 Fairbook" along the menu bar in order to see individual categories & specific rules*


Thursday, September 5th, 2024
5:00PM-7:30PM Kick-Off Beef BBQ Supper
5:30PM Ambassador Contestants Cake Decorating
6:00PM-8:00PM “Arthur’s Motor’s & Machines” Children’s Free Event
7:00PM-9:00PM Early Bird Exhibit Registration – Arena Lobby
Friday, September 6th, 2024
9:00AM-11:30AM Grounds & Arena open for placing of exhibits.
1:00PM-5:00PM Judging of exhibits in Arena and Hall – Closed to the Public
7:00PM (SHARP) Parade from St. John Parish Centre Parking Lot, Georgina St
7:00PM-10:00PM Buildings Open to the Public
8:00PM Opening of the Fair- Fair Ambassador Competition & Cake Auction
Saturday, September 7th, 2024
8:00AM Grounds open for livestock exhibits
8:00AM-11:00AM Wellington North Fire Services - Arthur Station: Pancake Breakfast
9:00AM Grounds and buildings open to public
9:30AM West Luther 4-H Beef Achievement Show
10:00AM-3:00PM “Ag Café” - Main Hall
10:00AM-3:00PM WNFS - Arthur Station - Fire Safety Education display
10:00AM-10:25AM Noah Nogueira - Juggling, Magic and Comedy Show for all ages - Auditorium stage
10:00AM-5:00PM Dog Lure Course - OPEN TO THE PUBLIC's K9s - Diamond A
10:30AM Beautiful Baby Show - Auditorium stage
10:30AM West Luther 4-H Dairy Achievement Show
11:00AM-4:00PM **NEW** Escape Room - can you escape in time?
11:00AM-3:00PM Classic Car, Truck & Tractor Display - Diamond B
11:00AM-6:00PM Adventure Mania Inflatables for all ages open
11:00AM-3:00PM Wellington North Power Bucket Rides - FREE!
11:30AM-12:00PM "Tunes for Tots" - with Helena Rooyakkers - Auditorium stage
1:00PM 4-H Livestock Open Shows: Sheep, Beef, & Dairy
1:00PM-1:25PM Encore - Noah Nogueira - Juggling, Magic and Comedy Show for all ages
1:45PM-2:45PM Sandcastle Build - Optimist Pavilion
3:00PM Children’s Activity Centre – sponsored by Arthur Home Hardware - Youth Palace
4:15pm Zucchini Races - Brent Barnes Memorial Skate Park
5:00PM Chili cook-off - Main Hall
6:00PM Exhibit halls including arena, main hall & curling club closed
6:00PM *NEW* Lawn Tractor Pulls - Big Creek Tractor Pullers Association- Optimist Pavillion
7:00PM BINGO - OptiMrs -Upstairs hall - elevator available near main entrance
Sunday, September 8th, 2024
10:00AM Western Horse Show
10:30AM Buildings Open to the Public
11:00AM-3:00PM Family Photo Shoot with breaSmith Photography
11:00AM-4:00PM Adventure Mania Inflatables open for all ages
11:00AM-4:00PM *NEW* Mechanical Bull - test out your skills! All ages
11:00AM Kids Power Wheels Demo Derby - Diamond B
12:00PM Kids Pedal Tractor Pull - in front of Youth Palace
12:30PM-2:30PM Sheep Shearing Demos and Education- sheep show ring
12:00PM-4:00PM Val E Joy the Clown – Balloon Twisting & Face Painting
1:00PM Pet Show and Frog jumping Contest - Optimist Pavilion
2:00PM “Tunes for Tots” – with Helena Rooyakkers - Auditorium Stage
2:45PM-3:45PM Crowning of the 2024-2025 Ambassador
4:00PM Hall & curling rink closed to public to permit exhibits to be removed
4:30PM ALL Exhibits to be picked up – THIS INCLUDES BAKING & PRESERVES
All Events and Times Subject to change.

Corporate Donations

The Arthur Agricultural Society gratefully acknowledges donations from the following towards

the Fall Fair expenses or equipment usage:

Arthur 2nd Look

Arthur Home Hardware

Deboer Equipment

Doug Beatty & Sons

Premier Equipment

Robert J. Cottell & Associates

Russtree Farms Ltd

And Many More…

 

Grants

Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food

Wellington County

Township of Wellington North 

Grand River Agricultural Society

bottom of page