Class 29: Plants and Flowers

Director: Sharon Beer 519-848-2503, Eunice Emke & Donna Clark

 

Rules:

1. Potted Plants in bloom should be potted at least 3 months previous to fair.
2. Bloom: An individual flower, one to a stem. Do not leave buds showing
3. Stem: May carry one or more flowers
4. Spray: A portion of the plant with a number of flowers on one stem.
5. All Gladioli must be in suitable containers
6. Exhibitors to supply their own containers.
7. Only one entry, per person per section
8. $5.00 Membership must be paid to exhibit
9. Exhibits must be at the Arthur Arena for judging by 11:30 am on Friday September 11th 2020

 

Prizes: $5.00; $4.00; $3.00

 

Potted Plants in Bloom (one plant per pot)

1. African Violet, single crown, single bloom
2. Gerber, Daisy
3. Geranium, single or double
4. Petunia
5. Begonia, tuberous
6. Begonia, fibrous
7. Impatiens, single or double
8. Orchid in bloom
9. Any other plant in bloom, named

Foliage Plants

10. Baby’s Tears
11. Coleus
12. Shamrock
13. Spider Plant
14. Succulent
15. Any other foliage, named

Hanging Plants (Ready to hang)

16. Any blooming plants
17. Foliage Plants
18. Mixed, foliage and flowers

Cut Flowers (remove leaves below water line)

19. Aster, 5 blooms, any colour
20. Aster, 2 varieties, 3 blooms each
21. Calendula, 5 blooms, any colour
22. Black-eyed Susan - 5 stems
23. Cornflower, 5 stems, any colour
24. Cosmos, 3 long sprays, any colour
25. Dahlia, 1 large bloom over 5” diameter
26. Dahlia, 3 blooms, under 5" diameter
27. Dahlia, 3 varieties, one bloom each
28. Geranium, single, 3 stems
29. Gladioli, 3 stems, all a different colour
30. Gladioli, 1 stem, White
31. Gladioli, 1 stem, Pink
32. Hydrangea, 1 bloom
33. Lily, canna, 2 stems
34. Marigold, 5 blooms, small, under 2 ½” in diameter
35. Marigold, 3 blooms, large, over 2 ½” in diameter
36. Pansies, single, 3 blooms with foliage
37. Petunias, single, 5 sprays, same colour
38. Coneflower, 3 blooms
39. Sunflower – one bloom over 6” dia.

40. Snapdragon 3 stems, Dwarf
41. Turtlehead, 3 stems
42. Sedum – 3 stems
43. Zinnias, 3 blooms over 4” diameter
44. Zinnias, 3 blooms under 4” diameter
45. Any other annual not listed, 3 stems named (not shrub or vine)
46. Rose, 1 spray- miniature
47. Rose, 1 spray - Floribunda
48. Rose, 1 long stem - Hybrid Tea
49. Rose, 1 bloom floating in a bowl with foliage
50. Any bloom, (not a rose) floating in a dish (bloom not to touch sides or bottom of dish)
51. Any other perennial not listed, 3 stems, named

 

All Treat Special

Exhibitor with the most points in the Cut flower Section 19-51 receives an All Treat Special

All Treat Special

BEST entry in the Cut flower Section 19-51 receives an All Treat Special

 

 

Design & Arrangements

52. Wildflower arrangement in a suitable container
53. “It’s Valentine’s Day” arrangement in a Red container using red & white flowers.
54. “Birthday Party!” Design in a novelty container for a child’s birthday party. Your choice of flowers
55. “Blazing Blooms” All around bouquet in a clear container using the colours Orange & Red.
56. Bouquet of your best garden bloomers, included at least 4 different varieties
57. “Get Well Soon” Arrangement
58. “Good Morning” Bright colours in a coffee mug
59. One sided triangular arrangement
60. Bouquet of Zinnias in antique container
61. Arrangement/Design in a tea pot

In Memory of Nell Powell Special - Sponsored by Janice Walsh and Teunie Laros

“Proud to be Canadian” An Arrangement using red and white and a Canadian Flag

1st prize - $10.00; 2nd prize - $6.00; 3rd prize $4.00

Ontario Seed Company Special

Judges’ Choice:  Best entry from Section 52-61 receives Rosette & $12.00 Gift Certificate

 

All Treat Farms Ltd. Special

1st Place winner in Class 29 Section 57 receives All Treat Farm Prize

 

All Treat Farms Ltd. Special

1st prize winner in Class 29 Section 61 – All Treat Farms Prize